Topological Glass State investigated by novel observation methods for dynamic heteloginety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Jun  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10200809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords揺らぎ顕微鏡 / 動的不均一性 / ヘテロジニティ / 揺らぎ / 時空間 / トポロジカルガラス / フラストレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have invented the principle of “fluctuation microscope” and success to make a proto-type of it. such as gels, , etc. In the highly symmetric soft matters, such as glasses, gels, biological systems etc., only the dynamic spatial heterogeneity in the mesoscopic length scales nevertheless they possess the local structure in the microscopic length scales. Thus, optical microscope cannot analyze the real structures, which is randomized without regularity, dynamically fluctuated or transiently appears and disappears in the space. This new experimental tool should be quite powerful for the investigation of hierarchical or random isotropic soft matters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「揺らぎ顕微鏡」物質中の「動的不均一性」を像として捉えることができる、新しい顕微鏡であり、その原理と試作に成功した本成果の意義は大きい。この顕微鏡により、ガラス・ゲル・臨界液体・過冷却液体といった仲間のように、液体と同じ等方的な対称性を有する様々な物質の動的な構造についての研究が大きく進展する可能性が開けた。