High sensitive magnetization measurements beyond 100 T using non-destructive flux concentration of pulsed high magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Narumi Yasuo  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50360615)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパルス強磁場 / 100テスラ / 磁束濃縮法 / 非破壊 / 磁化測定 / 磁束濃縮 / 非破壊パルス強磁場 / 磁束濃縮器 / 低温 / 100T / 100 T
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to establish the new magnetic-field-generation method for magnetization measurements over 100 tesla which is not realized by a non-destructive pulse magnet. Magnetic flux dose not penetrate high-conductive materials due to shielding currents under pulsed magnetic fields. As a result, a part of the magnetic flux is condensed inside a remanent non-conductive area. Based on this idea, we constructed a pulse magnet equipped with a oxygen-free-copper insert and succeeded in generating a magnetic field of 10 tesla which was double the original magnetic field of 5 tesla without the copper insert.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子や原子核のスピンに直接作用する磁場は、物理現象を解明する基礎研究から、磁性材料や電子デバイスを制御するための産業応用に至る、様々な分野で必要不可欠な外場である。磁場発生技術の長い歴史の中で、非破壊パルス磁場による100テスラの更新は多年の悲願であり、新しい磁場発生技術の開発が切望されていた。本研究で示した非破壊磁束濃縮法の実現はその状況に風穴を開ける重要な成果である。また、超強磁場を必要としない多くの磁場発生装置の小型化にも貢献出来るため、社会的意義も高い。