Origin of blood rheology: Toward comprehensive understanding of single-, two- and many-body mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroaki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (10783186)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords赤血球 / 細胞力学 / ヘモレオロジー / マイクロ流体工学 / パターン形成 / 多体相互作用 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood is a fluid in which many soft blood cells are dispersed. Fluidity of such solutions is largely different from that of simple viscous fluid. In this study, we performed microfluidic experiments with a microchannel, whose diameter is similar to that of microvasculature, to investigate the spatial pattern of red blood cells (RBCs) in blood flow. In the consequence, we found that stirring of red blood cells (RBCs) by the flow formed around other RBCs becomes more vigorous at the physiological RBC density (called hematocrit, which indicates the amount of RBCs in blood). Moreover, the specific spatial structure of velocity correlation is observed. At higher density, the spatial structure disappears due to the dense packing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液はたくさんの柔らかい血球細胞が分散した溶液であり。このような溶液がどのように流れるのか、どのようにサラサラ・ドロドロ(粘性)の性質が現れるのかを知ることは、医療の進展にもつながる基礎科学の目標の一つである。本研究結果では、赤血球の密度に応じて流れ方が質的に異なり、特に生理濃度以上の赤血球密度では流体よりも粒子としての性質が流れに強く影響することがわかった。ここで得られた成果は、貧血や多血症、脱水症状などの異常時における血液の流れ方の理解に向けた大きな手がかりとなる。