Development of the null detection method for spectacularly improvement of sensitivity of magnetic resonance measurements in terahertz region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Susumu  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 准教授 (80283901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 茂生  神戸大学, 研究基盤センター, 特命技術員 (60520012)
齋藤 佑  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 研究機関研究員 (60772142)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新しいESR検出法 / ゼロ検出法 / テラヘルツ光 / 偏光 / ゼロ検出 / 磁気共鳴 / テラヘルツ光測定 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In terahertz electron spin resonance (ESR), the resonance absorption was detected as a variation of transmission intensity. However, background transmission light is also amplifired. In this research project, we developed new detection method for the terahertz ESR, as call as the null detection method, which is detected proportional the transmitted light to the resonance absorption using polarization. First of all, we succeed in a verification of the null detection for ESR using a large-bore cryofree superconducting magnet in room temperature. In the second step, we search wire grid polarizer, which can work in pulsed high magnetic field and terahertz region. And we succeed in development of the null detection ESR system for the pulsed high magnetic field and terahertz region. It is successfully that high sensitive terahertz ESR detection, because it can amplify only signal of the magnetic resonance due to obtain only proportional transmission light to absorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子スピン共鳴(ESR)は物性の担い手である電子スピンをミクロな探針として、電子の置かれた環境を観測する強力な手法である。特にテラヘルツ光を用いるテラヘルツESRでは、g値分解能が飛躍的に向上するため固体物性だけでなく化学・生体物質のダイナミクスをとらえることができる。これらの計測に供するためには検出感度の向上が課題であった。本研究ではこれまでテラヘルツESRでは用いられていなかった偏光を用いた、ゼロ検出法をテラヘルツ光パルス強磁場ESRシステムの開発の成功した。