Search for Quantum Liquid Hydrogen and Hydrogen - Deuteride by Strong Electric Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shirahama Keiya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70251486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低温物性 / 超流動 / 水素 / 非平衡 / 弾性 / ネオン / 物性実験 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 強電場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at producing novel superfluid matters that can contribute to development of physics, we studied molecular hydrogen films with emphasis on searching for methods to realize superfluidity. We have found anomalous elastic behaviors (increase in elasticity accompanied with dissipation) in three isotope films (H2, HD and D2). The anomalies show that uppermost surface of the films are maintained to be fluid state down to 1 K, suggesting that bosonic H2 and D2 films are on the verge of superfluid transition. Our finding provides a clue for realizing superfluidity by artificial methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、分子状水素を用いて新しい超流動体をつくる試みである。超流動と超伝導は共に現在も物理学の最先端課題として活発に研究されている。これは両者が対称性破れのような物理学の基本概念を生み出してきたからである。超伝導体は多数存在するのに対し、超流動体は極めて少ない。そのため新しい超流動体が見つかれば、物理学の新しい発展をもたらすと期待される。本研究は、研究代表者の独自のアイデアで水素分子薄膜で人工的に超流動を実現することを目指す。本研究により、ボース粒子であるH2,D2の超流動だけでなく、フェルミ粒子のHDを用いた異方的トポロジカル超流動体の創出につながる可能性がある。