Wave control of heat eigenstates by use of high-power terahertz wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Koreeda Akitoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40323878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 康裕  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50432050)
野竹 孝志  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (70413995)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords第二音波 / 量子常誘電体 / 高強度テラヘルツ波 / ソフトモード / 熱の波動伝搬 / テラヘルツ波 / ハイパーラマン散乱 / 熱波動 / ソフトモードフォノン / 熱の波動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the research is to establish a more advantageous situation for the propagation of the second sound in quantum paraelectrics, by exciting the soft phonon mode with a high-power terahertz wave source. In this project, we have developed a portable high-power terahertz souce, established a method of anti-reflection coating on a quantum paraelectric against terahertz radiation, and revealed the physical mechanism of optical generation of coherent heat wave. These achievements are expected to contribute not only to the development of heat-wave science, but also to understanding of the soft mode in ferroelectrics and related materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般にペロフスカイト型の強誘電体関連物質ではSrTiO3 と同様にソフトモードが存在し,有限のキュリー温度でソフトモードが凍結するものは強誘電体となるが.ソフトモードが明瞭に観測できないものも少なくない.また,キュリー温度が明確に定義できない散漫な相転移を示すリラクサー強誘電体でもソフトモードを観測することは非常に難しいが,本研究におけるテラヘルツ波反射防止処理によるソフトモード励振とハイパーラマン散乱分光は,これらの強誘電体関連物質におけるソフトモード分光の強力なツールともなり得るものと期待される.