Development of spin-polarized scanning tunneling luminescence spectroscopy for elucidation of spin-photon conversion in two-dimensional semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Imada Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (80586917)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 光物性 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / スピン-光変換 / 二次元半導体 / スピン流 / 偏光 / STM発光 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / スピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a unique technique, spin-polarized scanning tunneling luminescence spectroscopy (SP-STL), giving spin resolution to our STL system. In the 1st and 2nd years, we have established the SP-STL system, as well as spin-polarized STM technique. It allows us to observe spin-photon conversion dynamics at the atomic scale in a semiconductor GaAs. In the 3rd year, further experiments and detailed analysis of the SP-STL measurements revealed that SP-STL captured the relaxation dynamics of spin current. In addition to the angular momentum conversion between individual electrons and photons, we also found that there is an angular momentum correlation between collective electrons (plasmon) and photons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最も大きな意義は、スピントロニクスの基礎研究において、原子スケールでスピン-光変換ダイナミクスを議論できる、唯一無二の強力な手段が確立された事である。スピン-光変換も含めた、様々な機能性で注目される二次元物質は、その二次元性から欠陥や不純物に大きく影響される特徴を持つ。そのため、Photoluminescence(PL)法などでは解明できなかった欠陥や不純物によるスピン散乱を直接測定できるようになった点は、測定手法としての明らかな優位性となる。また、スピン流のダイナミクスを原子スケールで可視化できる点は、他に類を見ない測定手段が実現されたという意味で、本研究の独創的な価値である。