Pioneering novel plasma reaction processes utilizing nonequilibrium vibrational temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Koichi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50235248)
Research Collaborator Nishiyama Shusuke
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords振動励起状態 / 再結合プラズマ / 非平衡プラズマ / 炭酸ガスリフォーミング / 振動励起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated the conversion of carbon dioxide via vibrational excited states by experiments using recombining plasmas with ultralow electron temperatures of 0.1-0.3 eV for the first time. We have shown that the overall reaction rate coefficient of the CO2 dissociation decreases with the electron temperature in the temperature range above 0.1 eV. The demonstration of the production of formic acid by reaction between atomic hydrogen and vibrationally excited carbon dioxide was not successful. However, it can be said that this research opens novel plasma reaction processes utilizing nonequilibrium vibrational temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
振動励起状態が関与する反応過程の重要性は,本研究で取り上げた気相反応だけでなく,プラズマ支援触媒反応においても重要視されるようになっている。振動励起しか生じない超低電子温度のプラズマ環境を利用し,振動励起状態を経た分解反応が効率的であることを明確な形で実証したことは,プラズマ反応プロセスの学術大系における新しい考え方の実証でもあり,高い意義がある。社会的には,再生可能エネルギーを用いて化学ポテンシャルの高い物質を生成する工業プロセスの効率を高める技術の創出に寄与する成果である。