Development and application of high density nitrogen radical source using helical plasma with long magnetic connection length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Noriyasu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60203890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 宏彦  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60609981)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords窒素ラジカル源 / 窒素プラズマ / 直流放電 / 螺旋状磁場 / 解離性再結合 / 単純トーラス型プラズマ発生装置 / 螺旋状プラズマ / 非接触プラズマ / 磁力線長 / 高密度窒素ラジカル源 / 窒化膜形成 / 再結合プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high density, high capacity nitrogen radical source has been developed by utilizing the helical nitrogen plasma with long magnetic field connection length generated by the magnetic field components in two directions and dissociative recombination process of nitrogen molecular ions. Two-dimensional measurement using an Langumuir probe revealed the dependence of the plasma parameters (electron density, electron temperature) of the helical nitrogen plasma on the magnetic line length and the neutral gas pressure. The generated nitrogen radical density was also evaluated by spectroscopy.
In the future, high-density nitrogen radical sources will be used to form nitride films for coatings on cutting tools and machine parts such as automobiles, and to improve the quality of GaN expected as next-generation power semiconductors, and ammonia used for hydrogen fuel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合発電研究で見出されたプラズマを気相中で電子とイオンの体積再結合過程で中性化する非接触プラズマという技法を活用して,窒素分子イオンプラズマから窒素ラジカル(中性)を生成することに成功している。窒素ラジカルは,材料への入射時に材料とプラズマの間に形成されるシース電界により加速される事がないため,材料に対してダメージが極めて少ない窒化膜コーティングが可能となる。本研究で開発された窒素ラジカル源は,高密度で大容量であるため,今後様々な工業分野への適用が期待される。