Studies on negative oxygen ions for applying nano processing and uniform cluster at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Himura Haruhiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (30311632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓮池 紀幸  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 助教 (40452370)
三瓶 明希夫  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (90379066)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords負イオンナノドライプロセス / 負イオンドライプロセス / 酸素アニオンラジカル / 酸化力 / 酸化物プロセス / 酸素負イオンプラズマ / 特定粒子種別プロセス / プラズマ科学 / プラズマエレクトロニクス / 酸素負イオン / 原子層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a method using reactive negative ions that has better controllability and uniform energy compared to the direct plasma method. A machine for verifying the principle of the new method was designed and constructed based on our own simulations. In a planar-type of plasma source in the machine, the electromagnetic fields were optimized for generating oxygen negative ions. Also, an appropriate spatial distribution of electron temperature (Te) was realized in which Te was measured by a double probe. Values of other plasma parameters for extracting the negative ions with a uniform energy were investigated by simulation. This simulation considered the self-electric field of the negative ions. In addition, the operating mode of the machine necessary for the experiments to produce atomic layer deposition (ALD) films have been experimentally established. With these, the preparation for verifying the atomic layer deposition film by the negative ions was completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTデバイス等に用いられる最先端半導体デバイスの製造過程において、微細化と複雑化が進んできている。加工寸法の微細化により得られる恩恵は、1チップ当たりのトランジスタの高集積化・高性能化、チップの低消費電力化・低コスト化などが挙げられる。この微細化による半導体デバイス高性能化により、例えばスマートフォンやPCの高性能化、データサーバーの小型化や大容量化、ビッグデータ解析を背景とした人工知能の普及など、日常生活における利便性の更なる向上が期待できる。微細加工を可能にするため、原子層プロセスが用いられている。本研究により、このための新方式の開発をスタートできたことが最大の学術的・社会的意義である。