Investigation of the localized reconnection by using the 3D millimeter imaging diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Yoshio  日本大学, 理工学部, 特任教授 (10126138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 雄一  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70292828)
土屋 隼人  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (90509522)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロ波イメージング反射計 / 乱流可視化 / 迷光 / 位相の打ち消し合い / 核融合プラズマ閉じ込め / IRE / マイクロ波 / イメージング / 反射計 / 球状トカマク / プラズマ / MHD不安定性 / 位相干渉 / トカマク / 磁気再結合 / 密度揺動 / マイクロ波イメージング / プラズマ計測 / 局所再結合 / MIR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An O-mode microwave imaging reflectometry (O-MIR) system has been installed in a Spherical Tokamak (ST) named TST-2. The illumination wave frequency is 23-32 GHz. The microwave image of the scattered wave is formed on an imaging detector named Horn-antenna Millimeter-wave Imaging Detector (HMID) by the imaging optics that consist of an ellipsoidal aluminum mirror, a Teflon lens and a dielectric plate. The data of power and phase of the scattered wave are sampled every 0.5 micro-sec and are stored by the LABCOM system at NIFS via a private network named SNET. The scattered wave fluctuates quickly (~5 micro-sec) and largely (1000 times) in amplitude. From the time evolution of the phase at the Internal Reconnection Event (IRE), it is inferred that the reduction of amplitude may be due to the phase mixing of scattered wave in each detector channel. No evidence of reconnection has been observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合プラズマ閉じ込めを支配する乱流には満足な観測方法がなかったが、乱流を高速で可視化できる唯一の計測器としてMIRが期待されている。しかし観測データには多くの謎が含まれており、解釈は容易ではない。今回、計測装置の試験が容易で、観測対象がシンプルなSTプラズマのIREを対象としたことで、観測データの解釈が大きく進歩した。特に、迷光が位相測定の妨害になること、MIR信号変動は位相の打ち消し合いで発生することが分かった。MIR測定による乱流観測データには従来の他の観測とは異次元の情報が含まれており、プラズマ乱流観測および核融合プラズマ閉じ込め物理を大きく進化させる基礎として有意義である。