Project/Area Number |
17K18773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plasma science and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | メタマテリアル / ドップラーレーダ / フェーズドアレイ / 周波数コム / プラズマ計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Millimeter-wave Doppler radar can measure the electron density fluctuations and velocities in fusion plasmas. In order to improve the performance of the Doppler radar to enable multi-dimensional vector measurement of the flow velocity, the developments to innovative antennas that can simultaneously emit millimeter-wave beams in any direction. The following two issues were addressed for this aim. (1) Phased-array systems without scanning time: By using multiple frequencies simultaneously, it was demonstrated that the beam is possible to simultaneously irradiate. (2)Metamaterials-based broadband phasers: In order to give accurate phase difference to each antenna element over a wide frequency range, the application as a metasurface reflective phase shifter has been studied and evaluated, and its broadband capability has been confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
核融合発電炉の早期実現による安定した電力供給は社会に良い影響を与えることが期待できるが、性能の良い核融合炉実現のためには高温プラズマの物理を理解し制御する必要がある。特に乱流の特性を理解する上で、本研究によりドップラーレーダの同時多方向照射が広帯域性をもって実現できることを示したこと、これによって多次元ベクトル計測が可能となることは、核融合プラズマ閉じ込め研究において非常に高い意義を持つ。また、新しい領域の研究素材であるメタマテリアルの応用事例の一つとして、核融合プラズマ分野が新たに加わったことはその広い可能性を示したこととして意義がある。