New technique for tissue regeneration with induction of immature cells by atmospheric pressure plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Yosky  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40291033)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 広域電子顕微鏡 / 大脳皮質 / 未分化細胞 / 梗塞 / 虚血 / 再生 / 中枢神経 / 幹細胞 / 増殖 / 骨髄 / プラズマ / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated whether direct irradiation of atmospheric pressure plasma to the adult mammalian cerebral cortex can lead to tissue regeneration by inducing immature cells. In particular, we tried to identify the origin of those immature cells, and to observe the induction manner of immature cells after atmospheric pressure plasma irradiation to the cerebral cortex in rats, using large-scale electron microscopy which realizes comprehensive observation of the tissue microstructure in wider range exceeding a few millimeters. Furthermore, even in cerebral infarction model of rats, it was found that many cells expressing immature cell markers can be induced in the infarction area by plasma irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気圧プラズマを利用した生体内(in vivo)組織再生技術は、現在おこなわれているES細胞やiPS細胞を移植する再生技術とは全く異なり、生体が自然に持つ再生能力を最大限に引き出すものであり、中枢神経系のように複雑な神経回路の再生など、これまで困難であった複雑な組織構築を再現する再生医療を実現できる可能性がある。また、iPS細胞のような遺伝子導入を必要としないため癌化のリスクも小さいと思われ、社会的意義も大きい。