Concept design of X-ray CubeSats for observing fast spinning neutron stars as coherent GW emitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle-, Nuclear-, Astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Enoto Teruaki  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (20748123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北口 貴雄  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 協力研究員 (30620679)
Research Collaborator NAMBU Yohsuke
ITOH Yousuke
TAKAHASHI Hiromitsu
KOJIMA Yasufumi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重力波 / 超小型衛星 / X線 / 中性子星 / さそり座X-1 / X線集光系 / 定常重力波 / X線連星 / パルサー / X線観測 / NICER / X線天文学 / 小型衛星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are aiming to support LIGO and other projects to search for coherent GW signals from fast spinning neutron stars using the high-throughput and long-term X-ray monitoring observations. Using the NICER X-ray observatory on board the ISS, we obtained a new timing ephemeris of X-ray pulsars, PSR J1412+7922 and PSR J1849-0001. This is expected to be useful for the future GW search from these isolated neutron stars. In addition, we are also performing a concept design of X-ray CubeSats dedicated for Sco X-1, one of the brightest X-ray source in the Sky hosting a fast-spiting neutron star in a binary system, which is a candidate of the coherent GW signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際宇宙ステーションで新たに稼働したX線望遠鏡 NICER での国際連携プロジェクトに参加することで、高速で回転するX線パルサーの自転情報を精度よく決めることができた。これは今後の重力波探査にも有力な情報となると期待できる。さらに、NICER のノウハウを活用したX線での超小型衛星の概念設計を進めることができた。その結果、現状の超小型衛星の姿勢系安定度や指向性に沿った、観測機器のデザインの改良を進めている。