Detection of positive ions in the gas detector to be applied for rare-events searchs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle-, Nuclear-, Astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Atsuko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50353371)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords希ガス検出器 / 陽イオンの検出 / 陽イオン検出 / 希ガス検出鋳 / ガス検出器 / イオン検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By detecting positive ions together with electrons produced via ionization by radiation, it becomes possible to realize a xenon gas time projection chamber which has high resolution both for energy and position. Usually positive ions are not detectable because their signal cannot be amplified unlike the case of electrons. We succeeded to detect positive ions by detecting electroluminescence light generated by secondary electrons which are emitted when positive ion arrived at a wire electrode made of low work function metal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙や素粒子の未解明の問題を解くため、暗黒物質の直接検出やニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊などの探索が行われている。いずれも起きるとしても極端にまれな事象で、今後感度を上げるには背景事象を劇的に抑えることが必須である。背景事象を抑制するために我々は高いエネルギー分解能を持つキセノンガスによる検出器を開発した。さらに、感度を上げるためにはエネルギーの情報に加えて、さらに事象の情報を抽出することが必要である。本研究では、荷電粒子の通過に伴い発生する陽イオンを検出することに成功した。これにより、事象の飛跡パターンを高い分解能で検出することが可能になる。