Probing quantumness of primordial gravitational waves with quantum information theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle-, Nuclear-, Astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Soda Jiro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00222076)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords原始重力波 / 量子性 / 量子情報 / インフレーション / グラビトン / エンタングルメント / 重力波 / 高周波数 / マグノン / 高次量子干渉 / サブポアッソン分布 / 宇宙物理 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the importance of Mermin's inequality and the staticis of gravitons for characterizing non-classicality of fluctuations generated during inflation.
Inflation predicts that the quantum state of gravitons is a squeezed state. We studied the effect of quantum fluctuations on a heavy particle and showed that the gravitons induce decoherence of the quantum coherence of the particle. Based on our results, we proposed a concrete experimental setup for detecting gravitons. The paper is selected as Editors' suggestion of Phsical Review D. This clearly shows our work is recognized by the community in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
揺らぎの量子性を直接検証することにより、インフレーション理論を確立することは宇宙論の最重要課題となっている。また、グラビトンの発見は量子重力理論研究にとって最重要課題となっている。
本研究では、量子情報理論を用いたインフレーションの完全な証明の可能性を明確に示した。特に、マーミンの不等式とグラビトンの統計性の宇宙論的な意義を見出した点は重要な成果である。また、グラビトンの量子揺らぎによる重い物体のデコヒーレンスの研究を基礎として、未だその存在が証明されていないグラビトンの検出方法を発見したことは、量子重力理論研究への大きな貢献とみなせる。