Component development for ultimate high band-width data acquisition system for future nuclear and high-energy experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle-, Nuclear-, Astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshito  長崎総合科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30269089)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高エネルギー原子核衝突実験 / 粒子検出器 / データ収集系 / TPC / アクセラレーション / FPGA / クォーク・グルーオン・プラズマ / ALICE / データ収集システム / DAQ / GPUコンピューティング / 原子核実験 / 高エネルギー物理学実験 / 重イオン / 実験核物理 / 計算機システム / 計測工学 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a very-high bandwidth continuous online data processing system for the upgraded GEM TPC detector of the ALICE experiment at CERN LHC and also future high energy high luminosity nuclear experiments such as J-PARC heavy ion project. The developed system is based on Intel/Altera large scale FPGA Arria10,and data input throughput reaches 80 Gbps per node which is much faster than normal computers can have. We implemented pedestal subtraction filter, common mode noise reduction filter, and clustering algorithm inside FPGA, and successfully tested at CERN experiment facility together with the actual TPC detector and its front-end system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の高エネルギー物理学実験では、検出器と加速器の性能向上により検出器が吐き出すデータの流量が数テラbpsを超える。特に原子核実験では、イベントあたりの粒子密度も大きく、従来からあるハードウエア・トリガによるイベントの取捨選択は最早不可能である。従って、検出器データを全て取り込み、高度な解析アルゴリズムを連続的に適用し解析するシステムが必須となる。本研究はこのような解析システムを、FPGA等の量産が確立された民生部品の組み合わせによって構築し、大規模なアクセラレーションを行うための要素技術を確立した。この技術は今後の実験技術並びに原子核物理学に大きな躍進をもたらすであろう。