Project/Area Number |
17K18784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle-, Nuclear-, Astro-physics, and related fields
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Yasuhiro 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 副主任研究員 (40354740)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ミューオン加速 / リニアック / RFQ / ミューオンg-2 / Lバンド / コールドモデル / 無酸素銅 / ビーズ摂動法 / 低電力測定 / ミューオン加速器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a 1300-MHz RFQ for muon acceleration. This resonant frequency is about four times higher than conventional RFQs. This 1300-MHz RFQ is a very compact and epoch making one in the accelerator history. We made a cold model of 450 mm length made of oxygen free copper, and proved it can satisfy the machining accuracy. We measured resonant frequency and electro-magnetic field distribution, they are agreed with design values. The RFQ with this frequency range is the world's first one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、1300MHz RFQ開発の前途が拓け、加速器科学に大きなインパクトを与えた。今後は実際にミューオンを加速できる実機製作に向けた研究を行う。このRFQが実現すれは、非常にコンパクトなミューオンリニアックが可能になり、ミューオン異常磁気モーメント測定を通して素粒子物理学の発展に寄与することが期待される