A study of wide-band optical amplifiers using organic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle-, Nuclear-, Astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Murakami Takeshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 協力研究員 (40391742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊木 大介  山形大学, 有機材料システム研究推進本部, 准教授 (80597146)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機半導体 / 検出器 / エレクトロニクス / 高エネルギー物理実験 / 検出器技術 / 素粒子・原子核実験 / 光検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the fundamental researches of the broadband light detection amplification element using the organic semiconductor thin-film transistor (organic TFT) in this study. As for Yamagata University, Kumaki who is a coworker, it is produced organic TFT elements. A lot of study representatives measured using an electrical measurement device, a spectroscope, a vacuum measuring system and analyzed a completed device and studied it. The electrical measurement device measures the change of the electric current of the device. The spectroscope measured the wavelength dependence of the device and analyzed it. The vacuum measuring system (for 2018 article costs) changed the temperature of the device to -100 degrees Celsius ~100 ℃ and I measured the temperature dependence of the device and analyzed it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機半導体の基礎特性を調べるために、基礎電気特性・波長依存性・温度特性を測定・解析するシステムを構築できた。それぞれの装置の役目に関しては下記に述べる。電気測定装置はデバイスの電流の変化を測定する装置です。分光器は波長分別する部分と波長光を照射する光源から構成されている装置で波長を200nm~800nmまで変化させデバイスの波長依存性を測定解析した。真空測定システムはデバイスの温度を-100℃~100℃まで変化させ、デバイスの温度依存性を測定解析した。、波長依存性(450nm)があることがわかった。容器内を真空状態でデバイスに温度変化を加え電気特性をプロバ-で捕えて測定している。