Fundamental research to manufacture ductile tungsten by electron beam melting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle-, Nuclear-, Astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Makimura Shunsuke  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師 (10391715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 晶彦  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00197617)
能登 裕之  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (50733739)
中野 禅  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (50357646)
佐藤 直子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (00712481)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタングステン / 脆性 / 積層造形 / 電子ビーム / レーザー / 溶融焼結 / 流動性 / 電気抵抗 / 積層 / 電子ビーム積層造形 / 金属生産工学 / 金属物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this proposal, a fundamental research for fabrication of pure tungsten by the electron beam additive manufacturing method was conducted. In the method, we succeeded in producing a cylinder with a diameter of 10 mm and a height of 10 mm by optimizing the melting conditions. The measurement of impurity oxygen and nitrogen concentrations revealed that both were below the measurement limit (5 ppm or less), and it was confirmed that this method was effective for removing impurities. A four-point bending test was conducted on the fabricated samples. It became clear that the sample whose longitudinal direction was parallel to the columnar-structure direction had higher strength than the perpendicular sample and showed delamination fracture. It is indicating the possibility of obtaining pseudo-ductility.
Laser additive manufacturing method in vacuum was also performed as a complementary method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タングステンは、他の材料のはるかに及ばない優れた耐熱性能(高融点、低熱膨張率、高熱伝導率)、高密度、耐スパッタ性能のために、高熱負荷極限材料への採用が期待されている。しかし、超高温環境下では、タングステンの脆いという性質(脆性)のため強度が必要な構造材料として使用出来ない。タングステンの脆性は、結晶粒の間の界面(粒界)が弱く、粒界に沿って割れやすいことに起因する。しかも不活性ガスであるアルゴンや窒素等の侵入性ガスの混入ですら亀裂の起点となり脆性を促進する。電子ビーム積層造形法にて、不純物を排除し、亀裂の進展を妨げるような粒界配向を制御したタングステン材料の製造の可能性を示した。