Spectroscopic Observation of Atmospheric Emission at K-dark band from Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2019)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tsumura Kohji  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 准教授 (60579960)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords南極 / 赤外線天文学 / 大気光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Linear Variable Filter (LVF) designed for observation of atmospheric emission in Antarctica has been fabricated. The spectral transmission of the delivered LVF was good, and we expect to obtain the atmospheric spectrum in the K-dark band if the observation in Antarctica can be realized.
Maintenance of the refrigerator for the infrared detector has been carried out, and astronomical observations have been continued in Okayama.
We gave a poster presentation on this research plan at the international conference Polar2018, and we also visited the University of Nice in France to discuss the feasibility of the observation at the Dome C in Antarctica. However, we were not able to obtain a concrete plan for the realization of the observations with our equipments in Antarctica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南極は地球上に残された最後の天文観測適地であり、その開拓は世界競争の中で進められている。日本は電波観測においては計画が進んでいるものの、赤外線観測においては世界に遅れをとているのが現状である。その中で、K-darkバンドに着目するというユニークさを活かし、大気光観測に必要なフィルターを製作できたことは意義がある。これを元に、南極での観測の実現可能性を引き続き検討する。