Development of a meta-material based half-wave plate for a measurement of the cosmic microwave background polarization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Tomotake  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (70625003)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインフレーション / ミリ波光学 / 微細加工 / レーザー / 3Dプリンター / 半波長板 / 3次元プリンター / 偏光観測 / ミリ波 / 波長板 / メタマテリアル / インフレーション仮説の検証 / 偏光変調器 / 反射防止機能 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the feasibility of using an alumina as a birefringent material by fabricating an array of grooves on its surface. Among a number of candidate materials for a millimeter wave telescope we particularly targeted alumina due to its availability in size together with the thermal and millimeter wave properties. First, we machined the square groove on an alumina disk by dicing saw. This is to show the concept demonstration of fabricating the birefringent material to hard material, like alumina. While a dicing is limited due to the wear and tear for a larger area machining, we further investigate the possibility of 3D printing and laser machining. In both cases, the machinability that is required for a millimeter wave telescope is feasible and the limitation to the large area machining, a diameter of ~0.5 m, is only limited by an available stage size. With this concept demonstration, we developed a path forward to fabricate the large diameter wave plate using a micro-machining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙論における最大の謎の一つがインフレーション仮説の検証である。宇宙マイクロ波背景放射偏光観測は宇宙初期の事象を観測できる数少ない実験手法である。特にナノケルビンの輻射の変化を捉える観測装置は非常に高感度が要求されており、偏光変調器はその実現への鍵となる装置である。本研究は高感度に必須となる大型化に対して、微細溝加工にて実現するための検討であり、日本発の技術開発が将来のインフレーション仮説の検証に寄与する可能性があり意義深い。また、ミリ波の微細加工技術は高速通信技術(5G)の次の世代の技術(6G)として注目されている周波数に対応し、将来的にミリ波技術の社会的な波及性も期待できるため意義深い。