Development of a new analysis method for isotope ratios of pico-mole carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Junji  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (60378536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 俊平  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20706436)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭素 / 同位体 / ラマン分光分析 / 分光分析 / 炭素同位体比 / 流体包有物 / ラマン / 二酸化炭素 / ピコモル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon isotope ratio is an important indicator for examining the origin of a material. Organic matters have subducted into the Earth by plate tectonics, and they could have affected carbon reservoir in the Earth’s deep interior. Investigation of carbon isotopic composition of deep-derived materials tells us the material circulation between deep and surface of the Earth.
In this study we made a standard CO2 gas for carbon isotopic analyses by phosphating carbonates, then performed carbon isotopic analyses of the CO2 solidified by low-temperature. This system enables us to analyze carbon isotopic ratios of a tiny amount of carbon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,炭素同位体比分析をピコモルレベルの炭素量で可能にする技術の開発をめざした.このような極微量炭素の同位体比分析法が確立すれば,局所抽出技術と組み合わせることで,炭素同位体比分析における空間分解能の限界を破ることができる.
本研究で開発した同位体比分析法は炭素に限定されるものではない.ラマン活性を持つ分子は多くあり,窒素や硫黄,酸素など,様々な元素に応用していくことが可能である.つまり,当手法は多くの元素に適用できる新たな同位体比分析法として発展する余地があり,既存の分析法では困難な局所および極微量物質に適した多元素同位体比分析法として普及していくことが期待できる.