| Project/Area Number |
17K18795
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Hama Tetsuya 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (20579172)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 核スピン選択則 / 気相化学反応 / 核スピン異性体 / 星間化学 / 彗星 / 星間分子雲 / 原始惑星系円盤 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Observations of interstellar space and cometary comae have reported the existence of gaseous molecules (e.g., H2O) with anomalous ortho-to-para ratios (OPRs) less than the statistical value (three for H2O). However, the true meaning of the observed OPRs in cometary comae and star- and planet-forming regions is still unknown. Gas-phase chemical reactions involving para-H2 should be key to account for the anomalously low ortho-to-para ratios (OPRs) exhibited by interstellar and cometary molecules, because the abundance ratio of nuclear spin isomers of the product molecules (e.g., H2O) can be para-enriched owing to the nuclear-spin selection rules. In this work, a new experimetal apparatus is designed and constructed for the understanding of the nuclear-spin selection rules of gas-phase chemical reactions involving para-H2.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
天文学や地球惑星科学では「星間分子(H2O, NH3, CH4など)の核スピン異性体比から,分子が過去にどのような環境で生成したのかがわかる」と考えられており,積極的に観測研究が進められてきた.しかし,近年の代表者の実験研究によって「H2Oの核スピン異性体比からはH2O氷の生成時の環境を知ることができない」ことが明らかになったため,星間分子の核スピン異性体比が本当は何を意味しているのかは,30年以上の観測研究の蓄積にも関わらず未だに不明である.本研究によって「星間分子の核スピン異性体比が異常な値をもつのは,気相化学反応が原因である」という新説を提案・検証するための基礎が確立した.