| Project/Area Number |
17K18796
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
ISHIKAWA Naoto
SUGAYA Satoshi
TAKIZAWA Yuko
SASAKI Yoko
TAKANO Yoshinori
OGAWA Nanako
OHKOUCHI Naohiko
TSUCHIYA Masashi
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | アミノ酸 / メチオニン / 水陸境界環境 / 安定同位体比 / 食物連鎖 / エネルギー / 安定同位体 / 栄養段階 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I developed ‘column-coupling method’ for measuring stable isotopic composition of methionine, a very minor but indispensable amino acid, in natural organisms. Moreover, applying this method developed, we established a compound-specific isotope methodology for estimating ‘resource proportion (aquatic X% vs. terrestrial Y%)’ and ‘trophic position’ of organisms in food webs where both phytoplankton and terrestrial-plants are potentially utilized as primary resources for consumer species along food chains. The results including the method and methodology were published as a paper in Limnology and oceanography: Methods, in 2018.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,水陸境界環境において,有機物資源の水陸混合率,生物の栄養段階,そして,アミノ酸の代謝量(エネルギー消費量)等を定量的に見積る方法論が提案されたことで,地球化学や生態学の分野で,今後,水陸境界環境の研究が進むと期待される。 また本研究で開発した「カラムカップリング法」は,夾雑物の多い試料に,少量含まれている有機化合物の安定同位体比測定(例えば,スポーツ競技におけるドーピング,危険薬物の起源・使用量の推定や,隕石中有機物の起源・生成プロセスの研究)にも直接応用できるため,本研究の結果は,これらの研究に新たな展開をもたらすと期待される。