An Attempt to Analyze All Meteoric Organic Matter by Non-lipidic Polymer Derivatization Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Tamihito  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (60313988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 耕一  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80262848)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機地球化学 / 隕石有機物 / 分子レベル分析 / 核磁気共鳴スペクトル法 / 宇宙地球化学 / 有機物 / 高分子誘導体化 / 地球化学 / 高分子誘導体化法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method for identifying the molecular species of soluble organic matter (SOM) and insoluble organic matter (IOM) in solvent-extractable meteorite organic matter was investigated. Molecular species of SOM, IOM, and IOM hydrolysates in meteorites were covalently bonded to non-lipidic polycations, and meteorite organic matter - polymer derivatives were identified by nuclear magnetic resonance and mass spectrometry. Reagents corresponding to previously reported meteorite organics and conditions for polymer derivatization of meteorite organics samples were investigated. IOM in meteorites was obtained in high yield by solubilization of inorganic salts with N-benzoylphenylhydroxylamine.Nuclear magnetic resonance and mass spectrometry were applicable to meteorite-non-lipidic polycationic molecules with ranging from 100 to 10k Da in meteorites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
隕石有機物の分子レベルの研究において、溶媒抽出物を酸もしくはアルカリ加水分解を行う報告例が多く、有機物の組成と存在量の報告例は得られるが、隕石内の有機分子の存在形態(重合度や分子量等)に関する情報を得られない.そこで本研究は有機物を化学反応性の高い非脂質性ポリカチオン分子と結合させ高分子誘導体として回収し,有機分子を高分子誘導体の官能基として、核磁気共鳴法による化学構造解析から、隕石有機物を構成する分子種を検出することを試みた。隕石有機物を網羅的に官能基として持つ「隕石有機物-非脂質性ポリカチオン高分子」は、隕石有機物の全体像の把握への発展と物質探索に新しい窓を与える端緒となると考えている。