| Project/Area Number |
17K18804
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (2018-2020) Kyoto University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Nose Masahito 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90333559)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 晴久 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主幹研究開発員 (00425787)
小山 幸伸 近畿大学工業高等専門学校, 総合システム工学科 電気電子コース, 准教授 (50598513)
北村 健太郎 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60380549)
松岡 彩子 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80270437)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 磁気インピーダンスセンサー / 地磁気 / 地磁気観測システム / フラックスゲート磁力計 / データロガー / 稠密地磁気観測網 / AE指数 / DASI / 地磁気観測 / 地磁気計測システム / 地球電磁気学 / 超高層物理学 / 磁力計 / 観測ネットワーク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fluxgate magnetometer is widely used to measure small geomagnetic field variations, but it is very expensive and costs several million yen per unit. We developed a new observations system for geomagnetic field, using a micro-magnetic sensor including “magneto-impedance device”. We improved commercially available micro-magnetic sensors as they can properly measure the natural geomagnetic field. Sensor jig, AD converter, and data logger using Raspberry Pi are prepared by ourselves, resulting in a prototype of the observation system with a total cost of approximately 400,000 yen per unit. We performed field tests of the observation system and confirmed that it can detect natural geomagnetic field variations such as Sq variations, geomagnetic pulsations, and geomagnetic storms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
数秒から数日の時間スケールで生じる地球の磁場変動は、オーロラの発生時刻やその位置、地球近傍の宇宙空間におけるプラズマの状態などと密接に関わっており、地上の多点で計測を行えば、宇宙天気の概況・全体像を把握することができる。しかし、「フラックスゲート磁力計」は一台数百万円と高価であり、多数用意することは困難である。そこで、今回の研究では、「磁気インピーダンス素子」を用いて、約40万円で地磁気計測システムを独自に開発し、地磁気変動を正確に捉えられることを確認した。廉価であるため、将来的には複数システムを製作して稠密な磁力計ネットワークを展開し、宇宙天気の正確な現状把握や予報に役立てることができる。