Development on nano-scale multi-element isotope microscope and an application for nucleosynthesis based on the meteorite analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Terada Kentaro  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20263668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河井 洋輔  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (90726671)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords局所分析 / 微量分析 / 同位体分析 / 年代測定 / 質量分析 / はやぶさ試料 / プレソーラー粒子 / SNMS / ポストイオン化 / SIMS / イメージング分析 / 隕石 / 岩石 / 元素の起源 / 太陽系 / 地球外物質 / 元素合成 / 地球化学 / 宇宙科学 / 宇宙物理 / 惑星起源・進化 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were achieved through this project. (1) A nanoscale isotopic mass spectrometer based on a new principle of post-ionisation was improved to obtain ion images with a spatial resolution of 100 nm. (2) A system that can simultaneously analyse elements with low to high concentrations was developed. (3) Using this system, simultaneous multi-element analysis of presolar particles extracted from meteorites in the range of m/z = 10-150 was carried out and signals were obtained. (4) Significant isotopic anomalies were detected, especially for Si, indicating an AGB star origin. (5) Pb isotope analysis on the order of ppm was possible with a spot size of 1 micron. (6) This enabled dating of smaller quantities of lunar samples than previously possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポストイオン化を新機軸としたナノスケール同位体質量分析装置を改良し、100nmの空間分解能でイオンイメージを得ることに成功した。また、1ミクロンのスポット径でppmオーダーの鉛の同位体分析が可能になった。その結果、従来よりも微小な月隕石で年代を議論することが可能になった。本装置の妥当性をチェックするために東京大学のNanoSIMSを用いて、種々のアパタイトの鉛同位体分析を行なった。副産物的に小惑星イトカワの形成年代と衝突破壊年代の決定に成功した。Scientihic Reportsで発表した同論文のAltmetrics数は719に達し、学術的/社会的に意義のある研究となった