Application of nano-polycrystalline diamond to high-pressure technique using multi anvil apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kunimoto Takehiro  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 特定研究員 (20543169)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ多結晶ダイヤモンド / 高圧発生 / マルチアンビル装置 / 超高圧発生 / マントルー核境界 / 6-8-2式高圧セル / 地球マントル最下部 / マルチアンビル型高圧発生装置 / 核ーマントル境界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pressures available in Kawai-type multianvil apparatus (KMA), using tungsten carbide or sintered diamond, have been limited to about 30 GPa and 60 GPa, respectively. Recent efforts in introductions of new materials and improvements in cell assemblies significantly expanded these limits to 60 GPa for WC anvils and 120 GPa for SD anvils.
We have been trying to improve the cell for the 6-8-2 cell to generate the pressure equivalent to the Earth’s core-mantle boundary (CMB), for better understanding of this heterogeneous region.
Experiments were conducted using the KMA at SPring-8. Generated pressures were determined from the unit cell volumes of Au using adequate equation of state. We reached pressures of about 150 GPa in two independent runs, which are the highest pressure ever reported in KMA. The pressure achieved in these runs completely cover the entire D” region (approx. 125-135 GPa), and some attempts have also been made to produce high temperatures under such pressures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球内部、特にマントル最下部条件(CMB)の物質科学的研究は主にダイヤモンドアンビル装置(DAC)を用いて行われてきた。しかしながらDACの場合、高温発生や温度測定において大きな誤差を含むため、研究内容によっては信頼性に乏しい場合もある。
本研究ではマルチアンビル装置を用いてCMBに相当する圧力発生を可能とした。そのため、これまでDACで実施された相境界の決定などの再現実験や実際のマントルに近い組成の試料を用いた実験を行うことで、これまで明らかにされてきた地球内部環境を再確認し、さらに新たな知見を加える事が期待できる。