Project/Area Number |
17K18807
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日高 洋 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10208770)
岡崎 隆司 九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40372750)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ソーラーフレアトラック / 太陽風 / 鉄ウィスカ / 宇宙風化 / 太陽活動 / 超高圧電子顕微鏡 / 月レゴリス / トモグラフィ / 可視化 / 照射実験 / 太陽フレア / トラック / スーパーフレア / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 同位体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to obtain distribution of length of solar flare tracks in lunar regolith samples using mild heating in the atmosphere. However, visualization of solar flare tracks did not occur by mild heating (300 oC) in the atmosphere.Nextly, we tried to obtain distribution of length of solar flare tracks in lunar regolith samples by high-voltage transmission electron (HVEM) observation of thick (~2 microns) sections. But the distribution of length of solar flare tracks were not obtained even by using such thick sections. During the course of these studies, we found Fe sulfide grains with very strange texture and morphology. The sulfide grains have Tafoni-like porous surfaces. There were sinuous striated object that seemed to have grown from the surfaces of the Fe sulfide grains. We investigated them with Dr. Toru Matsumoto, PD in my laboratory. The lunar iron whiskers grew to be much larger than those on the Itokawa grains, which reflected the different exposure to the solar activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
月試料は長期に渡る太陽活動の記録をとどめている。太陽フレアトラックの長さ分布を求めることから,長期間の太陽活動を調べることができると考えて,本研究を始めた。しかし,研究期間内に太陽フレアトラック長を使って太陽活動を調べることは成功しなかった。しかし,太陽活動の長期記録を保持している新たな組織を発見した。それは硫化鉄表面に成長している金属鉄ウィスカである。このウィスカは,1万年程かけて成長していた可能性が高く,新たな太陽活動の指標となると考えられる。硫化鉄は小惑星リュウグウにも存在するため,この試料からも金属鉄ウィスカを見いだして太陽活動について議論できるものと考えられる。