Project/Area Number |
17K18808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | メタン / 酸化鉄 / 嫌気的メタン酸化 / アーキア / 鉄還元 / 水酸化鉄 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methane is an important greenhouse gas on Earth. Anaerobic oxidation of methane (AOM) in freshwater setting is mediated by archaeal methanotrophs called with AAA group. In this study, we focused on AOM coupled to iron (hydr)oxides reduction (Fe-AOM) and explored iron-rich freshwater pond to understand methane fluctuations associated with the physical and chemical condition. At the study site, high concentration of dissolved ferrous iron leads to ferrihydrite precipitation. Methane was increased with depth while nitrate and sulfate were below the detection limit throughout the sediment column. Radiotracer-based experiments showed potential rates of Fe-AOM. Functional and 16S rRNA gene analyses showed that the highest numbers of AAA population were present at surface sediment. These results suggest that iron-dependent methane oxidation by AAA group is enhanced due to abundant supply of iron oxide from the freshwater surface sediments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
嫌気的環境下で発生したメタンの多くは微生物の働きによって大気に放出されることなく分解される.この反応は特に海洋環境でのメタン放出を抑制する生物学的機構として重要であるが,淡水環境においても同様のプロセスがあることが近年分かり始めている.この反応が卓越することが期待される自然環境として溶存鉄とメタンが豊富な湧水堆積物に着目したところ,水酸化鉄の供給が盛んな堆積物表層においてこの反応を担う微生物のシグナルが顕著に検出された.本研究は,鉄の酸化・還元に共役した形でメタン循環も活発に進行することを示唆していた.