Measurement of Gruneisen parameters of gold, platinum, silver, copper and the proportion of new presure scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mashimo Tsutomu  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 特任教授 (90128314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川合 伸明  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 准教授 (60431988)
Research Collaborator Fe Yinguei
Liu Xun
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords圧力スケール / グリューナイゼン定数 / 衝撃圧縮 / 金スケール / 白金スケール / ルビースケール / ユゴニオ / 強度 / グルーナイゼン定数 / 金 / 白金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gruneisen parameter is indispensable physical constant for the study of equation of state (EOS) of condensed matter, but has never or little been experimentally given at high pressures. The main purpose of this study is to directly determine the Gruneisen parameters of the pressure-scale materials such as Au, Pt, Ag, Cu by measuring the room- and high-temperature Hugoniot data on the basis of the universal Gruneisen equation of state. It took >10 years and we finished the re-measurement of the room-temperature Hugoniot-compression data of Au, Pt, Ag, Cu, W up to >200 GPa by using the high-speed streak camera system which was developed at Kumamoto University. Next, we developed the Hugoniot-measurement system of high-temperature starting sample using a high-frequency heating equipment combined with the powder gun, and measured the high-temperature Hugoniot compression data at 400-800℃ up to 100 GPa on those elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリューナイゼン定数は状態方程式、圧力スケールの議論に不可欠であるが、これまで高圧下では測定できなかったために、超高圧研究は砂上に築かれていると云っても過言ではない。本研究によって金、白金、銀、銅、タングステンで200GPa以上までの常温出発と100GPaまでの高温出発のユゴニオを計測した。その結果、100GPa程度までのグリューナイゼン定数を決定し、状態方程式を精密に議論できることとなった。本研究によって、圧力スケール物質の状態方程式の精度、ひいては静的圧縮実験の圧力精度が格段に向上し、高圧相転移や地球内部の層境界の精密な議論が可能になり、地球内部構造の新たな展開に繋がることが期待される。