Relationship of tectonics to the mercury cycle in the convergent margin of Philippine Sea Plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nakaya(Masuda) Harue  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70183944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武内 章記  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (10469744)
石橋 純一郎  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20212920)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水銀汚染地下水 / プレートテクトニクス / 活断層 / 水銀同位体比 / ウェッジマントル / 深部流体 / フィリピン海プレート / 南海トラフ / 地質学的循環 / 地下水水銀汚染 / マグマ性流体 / 地殻深部流体 / スラブ脱水 / 島弧火成作用 / 環境分析 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 地球化学 / 土壌・地下水汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mercury cycling in geosphere was studied in relation to plate tectonics based on the subduction of Philippine Sea Plate, and the followings were obtained as results.
1) Mercury was derived from deep fluids related to magmatic activity and/or mantle convection. The mercury appearing at non-volcanic area would be derived from volatile separated from the deep fluids. 2) Mercury contaminated shallow groundwaters would occur in association with hydrothermal plumes. In Osaka Plain and surrounding areas, such contaminated groundwaters appear at and surrounding the conjunctions and concentrated areas of active faults, which play upwelling paths of mantle-derived fluids. 3) The mercury would be derived from dehydrated slab fluids, although the wedge mantle also is a source of this element. Thus, dehydration inside the mantle, such as dehydration from serpentinized mantle must be considered to understand the mercury cycling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水銀は毒性の高い元素であり,環境中の濃度が厳しく規制されている。水銀汚染の多くは人為起源であるが,我が国で天然由来の水銀汚染が10mよりも浅い地下水で時折報告されてきた。しかし,その根本的原因はわかっていなかった。水銀はプレートテクトニクスと関連してマグマ性流体に伴って地殻を通じて地表へ移動する。しかし,本研究は水銀がマグマ性流体と同じ起源を持ちながらも火成作用を伴わないマントルからのプルームに関連しても上昇することを指摘した初めての研究成果となった。水銀は活断層を上昇経路としており,水銀の分布や濃度との関係から,活断層の地下構造推定や活動度評価などへ発展できる可能性もある。