| Project/Area Number |
17K18812
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kurosawa Kosuke 千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (80616433)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥住 聡 東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (60704533)
村主 崇行 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 特別研究員 (50599149)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 天体衝突 / 衝突雷 / 火山雷 / 放電 / 電荷分離 / 地質試料 / 室内衝突実験 / N体数値計算 / 放電現象 / 粉体 / 二段式軽ガス衝撃銃 / 衝突実験 / N体計算 / 物質放出 / 粉体相互作用 / 絶縁破壊 / 高速度衝突実験 / 惑星古環境 / スフェリュール / 二段式水素ガス銃 / 衝突放出物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Impact-generated ejecta curtains produced by hypervelocity impacts onto planets are investigated using experimental, analytical and numerical methods. It is found that no large-scale discharge structures are generated in typical spatial and time scales of laboratory impact experiments. The analytic and numerical models were developed to analysis the mutual collisions between the constituent micro particles of ejecta curtains. We have reproduced the mesh-like patterns of ejecta curtains observed in the laboratory experiments. In the future, we will investigate the possibility whether lightning discharges occur in ejecta curtain.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大気を持たない太陽系の固体惑星, 衛星の表面を支配する地形は衝突クレータである. それらの形成時には必然的に放出物カーテンが発生していたであろう.放出物カーテンの発生, 成長, 堆積は1つの地質過程として認識されている. 今回の萌芽研究によって, 天体衝突で発生する放出物カーテンの様々な特性が明らかとなったことによって, 地質過程の新たな理解が得られた.