Project/Area Number |
17K18815
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKADA Ryoichi 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 技術研究員 (50726958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若木 重行 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 技術研究員 (50548188)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 安定同位体 / ネオジム / イッテルビウム / 吸着 / ダブルスパイク法 / 表面電離質量分析計 / 表面電子質量分析計 / 安定同位体比 / 希土類元素 / 古海洋pH指標 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Examination on the analytical conditions of stable isotope ratios of neodymium (Nd) and ytterbium (Yb) based on the double-spike method indicated that the least analytical uncertainty would be achieved by the combination of 145Nd and 150Nd, and 172Yb and 176Yb. The most stable ion beam was available when phosphoric acid was used for the activator for both Nd and Yb measurement. We have also examined the method of separation of REE, which is necessary when using the natural samples in future, and established more efficient method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生命は海洋や湖のような水圏環境で進化したことから、古海洋環境の解明は生命の進化を考察する上で必須である。これまでは海洋の酸化還元状態が着目されてきた。と言うのも、酸化還元状態は溶存元素濃度を支配し、生物の代謝系に影響を与えるためである。しかし、水圏では酸化還元状態だけでなく、pHによっても元素の挙動が支配されるが、現在までに汎用的に利用可能な古海洋pH指標は確立されていない。また、本研究で着目したREEは大気CO2分圧とも密接に関連する、溶存炭酸濃度にも依存する。従って、本研究は大気-海洋相互作用を含めた地球環境変遷史の解明を大きく進展させ得る。