Can we predict an unprecedented disruption of the equatorial stratospheric circulation in 2016?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawatani Yoshio  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), 主任研究員 (00392960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 真吾  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), センター長代理 (50371745)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords赤道準2年振動 / エルニーニョ / 海氷 / 中層大気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of the QBO disruption in 2016 was investigated by high-resolution atmospheric general circulation model with high vertical resolution. Extratropical Rossby waves propagating from mid-latitude stratosphere to low latitudes play crucial roles in forming the disruption. Ensemble experiments also implied the importance of El Nino and decreasing of sea ice on the disruption through making preferable condition for Rossby wave propagations. Tropical upwelling in the stratosphere is essential for upward propagation of QBO easterly in the middle stratosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
QBO位相の変化は、成層圏極渦の変調を引き起こし、中高緯度の地表面気圧配置やストームトラックの分布を変化させる為、QBOは季節予報にとっても重要な現象と認識されている。2016年に起きたQBO崩壊は、気象現象の正確な予測を追及する世界中の予報機関に大きな衝撃を与えた。2016年QBO崩壊現象は、その予測に世界各国の機関が失敗していた。本研究で明らかになったQBO崩壊メカニズムの解明及び数値モデルでの再現成功は今後の季節予報精度向上に貢献することで、科学的にも社会的にも大きな意義を有する。