Degradation Analysis of Engineering Materials in Air Using White Light and Precise Optical Filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mechanics of materials, Production engineering, Design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA HIDEO  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90361112)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Ken  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授
Murakoshi Takuya  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院学生
Shinozaki Taichi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院学生
Sakamoto Hayato  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院学生
Suzuki Wataru  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院学生
Sawase Akari  東北大学, 工学部, 学生
Kasama Shin  東北大学, 工学部, 学生
Cheng Lei  北京科学技術大学
Cai Qingwu  北京科学技術大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 解析・評価 / 構造・機能材料 / 非破壊検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The strength of heat-resistant alloys at elevated temperatures was found to decrease drastically due to the disappearance of the initially formed strengthening texture, which was caused by the stress-induced acceleration of atomic diffusion of component elements of the alloys. It is very important, therefore, to clarify the degradation mechanism quantitatively and to develop the effective method for monitoring the micro texture change. Thus, a novel observation method of the micro texture change was developed by applying the wavelength dependence of the optical reflectance of each element. For example, the reflectance of nickel starts to decrease drastically when the wavelength of the irradiated laser is shorter than 450 nm. By scanning a laser beams with different wavelength on the surface of the alloys, it is possible to detect the change of the local composition of the alloys qualitatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の構造材料の劣化損傷評価では電子顕微鏡の利用は不可欠であり,大気中で観察することは不可能である.本開発手法は,高輝度白色光を光源とし,構造材料表面に照射して特定の波長帯域の反射光の強度分布のみを選択的に分析することで材料表面の微細組織変化を非破壊評価するものである.したがって,大気中での観察を前提にしており,稼働中の機器に使用されている各種構造材料の組織変化に基づく劣化損傷状態を非破壊非接触で観察可能であることから,レーザ光で材料表面の元素分布の可視化という学術的な意義だけでなく,工学分野における各種構造材料の非破壊非接触での劣化損傷評価という極めて高い有用性があるものと期待している.