The challenge of an alternative lubrication material synthesizing by multiplying DNA under PCR method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mechanics of materials, Production engineering, Design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tokoroyama Takayuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20432247)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPCR / DNA / 摩擦 / 紫外線 / 吸着 / その場観察 / トライボロジー / 潤滑油代替材料創製 / 潤滑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain artificial lubricant, DNA oriented from flora is expected to be alternative material of lubricant. The polymerase chain reaction (PCR) is one of the potential method to increase molecule. It was expected that in-situ observation of those DNA included lubricant with friction test could unearth the effect of those DNA on reduction of friction coefficient. Some of functional group is expected to absorb on a glass surface, then it acts to reduce friction force. To clarify the effect of those DNA on reduction of friction force, measurement of those absorbed materials by ultra-violet light is potential method to proof an existence of those absorbed molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球資源の搾取型潤滑システムは石油採掘量がゼロになることで終焉を迎えることが危惧されており,潤滑油代替材料の模索は人類にとって必要不可欠な課題である.本研究で明らかにした潤滑物質の創製はトライボロジー分野にとって搾取型から生産型への転換を意味し,将来潤滑油が枯渇する問題を根底から解決するものである.