Laser-induced modification of diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mechanics of materials, Production engineering, Design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Morita Noboru  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30239660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松坂 壮太  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30334171)
比田井 洋史  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60313334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレーザ / ダイヤモンド / 精密部品加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond is expected to be utilized as a semiconductor material because it has excellent dielectric strength and thermal conductivity. Slicing a bulk diamond into wafers with small kerf loss is required. Therefore, a high-yield slicing method by etching laser-induced modified layer inside diamond has been studied. The modified layer was formed by scanning laser focus. However, this method had a problem that only a part of the modified area was etched because it was discontinuous. In this study, modified lines were formed under various processing conditions. Modified lines were evaluated by electric conductivity. As a result, higher electric conductivity modified line was obtained under a higher scanning rate and lower energy and with a higher NA lens and longer pulse duration laser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイヤモンドは硬く脆いため,切断が困難である.そこで,小さい切りしろで切断する方法について,検討した.ダイヤモンドにレーザ光を照射し,照射した部分をグラファイトに変質する.グラファイトはある薬品に溶解するため,レーザを照射した部分のみを溶解できる.レーザ照射条件と変質のメカニズム,変質部分の評価を行った.