Development of topological ferroelectricity in nano-porous structures and its design mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mechanics of materials, Production engineering, Design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Takahiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20534259)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポーラス材 / 強誘電体 / マルチフィジックス特性 / Phase-Field法 / 第一原理解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topological polarization structures formed in nano-porous PbTiO3 ferroelectric structures were investigated by numerical simulations. Vortex-type polarizations were formed in nano-pores arranged in simple cubic form, while vortex and anti-vortex pairs of polarizations were formed in the body-centered cubic porous structure. Unlike them, microscopic rectilinear polarizations were arranged in the network-form and labyrinth-type polarizations were formed in the face-centered cubic porous structure. In addition, mechanical and electrical loading simulations were performed to investigate the response to these topological polarizations. It is demonstrated that such topological character of polarizations can be tailored by the loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ナノ多孔質材が有する微視的内部形状によってトポロジカル強誘電性を創り出すことで、幾何学的観点に基づく全く新しい機能創成を構築した点に学術的意義がある。渦状分極などのトポロジカル強誘電性は超大容量メモリなどへの応用が期待されており、負荷によってトポロジカル強誘電性を制御する可能性を見出した点で、情報デバイス実現への貢献がある。