Project/Area Number |
17K18826
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mechanics of materials, Production engineering, Design engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2018) Osaka University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Okumura Dai 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70362283)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 固体力学 / 材料力学 / 分岐座屈 / パターン変態 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 計算力学 / 不安定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we analyzed the pattern transformation occurring in hard gel films on a soft substrate to elucidate its mechanism. To this end, we first developed the computational procedures of step-by-step eigenvalue buckling analysis, applying it to buckling and postbuckling of etching-induced wiggling in a bilayer structure with intrinsic compressive stress. The developed procedures were applied to the dimple pattern transformation analysis, and the efficiency was validated. It was successfully found that the checkerboard problem depends on the swelling effect and the bifurcation subsequent to the first bifurcation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで凸凹パターン変態の解析は,板の大変形理論を用いて解析的に行われることが多かった.このため近似をいくつか含んでおり,実験と対応しない点における影響因子の特定に困難があった.これに対して,本研究では,有限要素法を用いた解析を実施しており,探索的分岐不安定解析によって分岐点の同定も行っているため高精度な解析が可能となった.これまでと異なる影響因子が特定されるなど新しい知見を得るための方法が整備されるようになり,今後,より大規模な解析を進めることによって全容が解明される期待があり,挑戦的研究(萌芽)の研究成果として役割を果たしたと考えられる.