Computational study on size dependent fatigue of materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mechanics of materials, Production engineering, Design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Shigenobu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20273584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 明男 (シャードンバオ)  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (80773340)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords疲労 / ナノ材料 / 分子動力学 / 反応速度論 / 格子欠陥 / ナノワイヤ / 分子動力学解析 / 転位 / 計算力学 / 離散転位動力学法 / 原子モデル / 計算科学 / サイズ依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A theoretical model based on transition state theory for predicting fatigue life of nano-materials has been established. In the model, the fatigue life is described by a function of loading amplitude, loading frequency, and system temperature. To demonstrate validity of the theory, molecular dynamics fatigue simulations to Cu nano-wire has been performed under different loading amplitudes, loading frequencies, and system temperatures. It has been confirmed that the theory well-predicts the fatigue life of the nano-wire directly estimated by the molecular dynamics fatigue simulations under the different conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学問的には、18世紀の産業革命以来、長年にわたって構築されてきた材料疲労の学問体系に、新たにサイズの概念を導入することで、疲労の学問体系に不連続な発展をもたらすものである。また工学的には、近年実用化が加速しているナノ材料の疲労寿命を、様々な力学環境下、温度環境下において予測することを可能とし、ナノ材料によって構成されるナノ構造体の長期運用下での信頼性の向上に資するものである。