Fundamental study on Metrology dressed photon probe for analyzing atomic clusters in machining phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mechanics of materials, Production engineering, Design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takaya Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70243178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 康弘  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40374152)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフォトン・プローブ / 量子もつれ / ドレスト光子 / 原子構造体 / ナノ微細加工 / ナノ機械加工 / 加工現象解析 / フォトンメトロロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel entangled photon probe is proposed using two photon interference by entangled photon pairs to establish the quantum optical metrology. Recently, atomic scale analysis of machining process phenomenon is required to improve material removal controllability with nanometer resolution. Therefore, the quantum optical phenomena, such as typical entanglement, are introduced to enhance the resolution of the optical measurement technique drastically. The interest in entanglement has been stimulated by the possibility that entangled photon pairs might beat the diffraction limit. We have proposed a light source for the generation of the polarization-entangled photon pairs (PEPP) by using a nonlinear crystal BiBO. For development of the light source, the geometrical parameters of the crystal are designed. The constructed light source is confirmed to generates entangled photons pairs by measuring the PEPP using a time-correlated coincidence system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子構造体(工具)と原子構造体(被加工物)の力学的相互作用による加工機序を解明する研究は,これまで分子動力学シミュレーションが用いられてきた.しかし,SEM内切削実験以外の実験的な検証方法は未だ確立されていないのが現状である.本研究成果である計量ドレスト光子プローブ計測によって加工機構が解明され,原子構造体スケールの局所的なフォノン制御を実時間で行うことが可能となれば,機械加工プロセスを原子スケールで局所化できるナノ機械加工・計測融合工学の手法に基づく新しい機械加工原理を創成し,従来技術の限界のブレークスルーが期待される.