Curved Hole Drilling by EDM Using a Suspended Ball Electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mechanics of materials, Production engineering, Design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okada Akira  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60263612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 篤  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (90470244)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放電加工 / 曲がり穴 / つり下げ電極 / 小径 / 金型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a curved hole drilling method into metal materials by electrical discharge machining using a suspended ball electrode with thin film was newly proposed and the EDM characteristics were investigated. As a result, the electrical conditions for stable hole drilling using the suspended ball electrode and the electrode structure for stable hole drilling could be optimized. By tilting the workpiece during the process, the drilling direction could be controlled to some extent, and curved hole drilling became possible. Moreover, a stable curved hole drilling was possible even for steels and aluminum alloy by giving small vibration to the workpiece because short circuit between electrode and inside surface of drilled hole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで金属材料に対して従来の機械的除去加工によって小径の曲がり穴を創成することは難しく,最適な部品形状や設計の妨げとなっていた.本研究の遂行によって金属に対して曲がり穴加工の可能性が示されたことは工業的な意義は大きく,金型の冷却流路や油圧の機器の作動油流路への応用,そのほか他分野への応用が期待できる.また固定しない電極を用いて,極間距離を精密に制御しなくとも放電加工が可能であることから,この現象を利用した様々な加工形状創成の応用も期待できる.