Project/Area Number |
17K18831
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mechanics of materials, Production engineering, Design engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒河 周平 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90243899)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | フェムト秒レーザー / 透明基板 / 光励起 / アブレーション / ダブルパルスビーム / 透明材料 / ダブルパルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigate the ablation dynamics for the transparent target during the instant photo excitation. The fundamental experiment was performed to process the fused silica target by using low fluency laser beam. Carbon thin layer is coated on the fused silica target to generate the photo excitation area on the substrate when the femtosecond laser is irradiate on the target. The damagage threshold is compared with the fused silica target with the target which coated on the carbon thin layer. It is confirmed that the damage threshold becomes lower with help of the carbon thin layer to generate the photo excitation area on the surface of the substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,省エネルギー社会の要請に応えるべく,パワー半導体デバイスの製造に用いられる透明基板材料を,低光子エネルギービームでレーザー加工する技術の開発に挑戦する. 本研究課題の遂行により,従来,光吸収性の問題でレーザー加工が困難とされる透明基板材料を簡便に,高精度に加工する技術が確立すれば,その工業的な価値は高く,レーザー加工の工業適用途が大きく広がると考えられ,その社会的意義は大きい.また,透明基板材料のレーザー加工プロセスについての研究はまだ,その過程が詳細に解明されているとはいえないことから,レーザー加工の分野において果たす学術的意義も大きい.