Project/Area Number |
17K18832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mechanics of materials, Production engineering, Design engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Todo Mitsugu 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (80274538)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 心筋細胞 / 組織工学 / 拍動 / 細胞シート / 画像相関法 / 心筋組織 / iPS細胞 / バイオメカニクス / iPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / バイオポンプ / 拍動挙動 / 力学モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a basic research for the development of self-beating biopump, the beating behavior of iPS-derived cardiomyocyte sheet was successfully analyzed quantitatively using an analyzing system of cardiac beating. Furthermore, dynamic displacement and strain fields of the cell sheet was also analyzed using the image correlation method. Based on these resutls, the relationship between the beating and strain variation was clarified. As a scaffold, surface modified PDMS flat sheet was fabricated and a dual layer structure of the cardiac cell sheet and the PDMS sheet was successfully constructed. The self-beating behavior of the layered structure was then quantitatively analyzed using the analyzing system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
再生医療に対する期待は益々高まっており,特にiPS細胞の応用については多くの期待が寄せられている.その中でも,重度の心不全患者に対するiPS細胞を用いた再生医療の期待は高く,最近では,大阪大学を中心にiPSC-CMで作製した細胞シートの心不全治療への応用ついて検討されている.しかし,特に工学的観点から検討すべき課題は多い.本研究である得られた拍動する2層構造体,および心筋力学モデルを用いた拍動解析法は,今後,iPSC-CMの心臓再生治療への応用が進み,より大規模な心筋組織への適用や最終的な完全心臓体の作製と移植が検討されるときに,重要な知見を与えることが期待される.