Laser irradiation-induced micro pillar generation and its application to the fabrication of next-generation Li-ion battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mechanics of materials, Production engineering, Design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAN JIWANG  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40323042)
Research Collaborator Noguchi Jun
Sunaba Yuki
Momoki Kou
Terashi Yoshitake
Tachikawa Naoki
Katayama Yasushi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / シリコン負極 / レーザ照射 / マイクロピラー / 単結晶シリコン / 粉末 / 自己組織化 / 微細構造 / シリコン / 電池負極 / ナノ粒子 / 電極材料 / 微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nanosecond pulsed Nd:YAG laser was used to irradiate a mixture of silicon powders, polyimide and carbon black deposited onto a copper foil. Silicon micro pillars with a single-crystalline structure were successfully created through laser-induced material self-organization. The shape, orientation and growth rate of the pillars were controllable by varying the fluence, incident angle and scan speed of the laser. The resulting pillar-on-foil structures were applied as negative electrodes of lithium ion batteries, and excellent electrical capacities as well as charge/discharge cycle characteristics could be obtained. The applicability of the proposed method to the manufacture of three-dimensional microstructures was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法で生成したSiマイクロピラー構造は充電時のSi体積膨脹を吸収できるため,電極表層脱落や破砕を抑制し,長寿命のSi電極が製作可能となる.また,Si/Cuの界面溶融を用いたマイクロピラーの集電体への強固な結合によって構造体の強度を向上させ,電気抵抗も大幅に低減させることが可能である.本研究の成果により,産業廃棄物とされている大量なSi切りくずが新しいLiイオン電池の原料へ変身することが可能となる.この試みは学術的にも産業的にもチャレンジ性の非常に高い研究課題であり,本研究の成果により特にエネルギー産業に大きな波及効果がもたらされると考えられる.