Studies on cryopreservation mechanism of intracellular trehalose introduced through trehalose transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering, Thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA TSUTOMU  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70356575)
Research Collaborator Kikawada Takahiro  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 主任研究員
Takeya Satoshi  産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員
Takeya Kei  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトレハロース / 凍結保存 / トレハロース輸送体 / 細胞内水 / ガラス化 / 氷結晶 / CHO-K1細胞 / TRET1 / 緩慢凍結 / 熱工学 / 流体工学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the mechanism of the high cryoprotective effect of intracellular trehalose experimentally. Since trehalose is not transported into the cell spontaneously, we used two CHO-K1 cells as the model cell, one of which is expressing the trehalose transporter (TRET1) and another is not. It has been thought that the intracellular water was vitrified by the intracellular trehalose, but the results of powder X-ray diffraction and differential calorimetry merely indicates the existence of ice Ih crystal below the melting point. The results of THz spectroscopy show the possibility of the presence of a liquid phase at that low temperature conditions. More detailed examinations by these measurement methods are necessary in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「細胞の凍結保存」技術は、水産業・畜産業では既存の技術として半世紀前より利用されている。しかしそのため近年の進歩した科学技術による学術的解明は進んでおらず、凍結・保存プロトコルの改善策の検討や凍結困難細胞種への適応技術についての研究は遅れている。本研究成果は、凍結保存のプロセスを科学的に明らかにすることを目的としており、それによる既存技術の改良や、需要の高い凍結困難細胞腫(たとえばニューロンや心筋細胞等)への適応技術開発に資する。