Experimental Trial of Carbon Dioxide Absorption and Separation Utilizing Marangoni Convection at Gas-liquid Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering, Thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Komiya Atsuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (60371142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡島 淳之介  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70610161)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二酸化炭素吸収 / アミン溶液 / イオン液体 / 気液界面 / 可視化 / マランゴニ対流 / 干渉計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, visualization experiment of carbon dioxide absorption process in the vicinity of gas-liquid surface was performed by using special-designed optical system. The system can simultaneously visualize the concentration and flow fields of CO2 absorption process. In the visualization experiments, the influence of Marangoni convection due to temperature difference on absorption process was evaluated. The experimental results reveal that the Marangoni convection affects both enhancement and attenuation of CO2 absorption process. In the case of layout that the Marangoni convection prevents the sedimentation, the amount of absorbed CO2 was decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素の吸収メカニズム解明には,気液界面近傍濃度境界層内の濃度場と流れ場の過渡詳細情報が必要である.本研究では,二酸化炭素吸収過程を高精度観察し,吸収過程に係るこれらの情報を同時取得することで吸収メカニズムとその促進のための情報群を提供した.計測工学の観点からも学術的意義は高いといえる.また,これにより二酸化炭素の高効率吸収技術を提案することができ,新たな分離方法の提案が期待できる.