Development of an interface-capturing method using analytical multidimensional integration of Heaviside function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering, Thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Tameo  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10235799)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMultiphase Flow / Interface Capturing / Algebraic VOF Method / Heaviside Function / Volume of Fluid / Interface Tracking / Dam-break Problem / 流体工学 / シミュレーション工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an algebraic VOF method, volume integration of the indicator function is conducted to determine the interface location and the volume fluxes across the cell surfaces. Finding an analytically integrable indicator function is crucial to developing an effective and accurate algebraic VOF method. We developed an algebraic VOF method using a multidimensional Heaviside function connected by a single parametric variable. The volume integration of the Heaviside function is carried out analytically. The new method retains all the advantages of the geometric VOF method but excludes geometric reconstructions of the interface, appealing in computational efficiency, accuracy, and algorithmic simplicity. Numerical results provide evidence for the method's improved solution quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
40年前にVOF法が提案されてから、多くの研究者によって改良され、気液二相流のコア解析技術としての地位を得ている。VOF法は幾何学型と代数型に分類され、前者は格子セル内の界面位置を定めるために、幾何学的再構築が必要である。後者は滑らかな指標関数を使用し、その体積分を計算する必要がある。
本研究は媒介変数を介しての多次元ヘビサイド関数を指標関数に選定し、その体積分を解析的に計算する方法を確立し、VOF法の最大のネックとなっていた問題を解決した。新しい方法は既存の方法より優れ、アルゴリズムが極めて簡単で、界面の劣化が発生しない。気液二相流の数値解析技術を著しく進歩させることができる。